Accident John L. Klein Marquart ChargerMA-5 N707JK, Wednesday 25 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
John L. Klein Marquart ChargerMA-5
Owner/operator:Global Cub Air Inc.
Registration: N707JK
MSN: EX01
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Pierson, FL (2J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he was about 900 to 1,000 feet, and N707JK was about 400 to 500 feet below, in a position forward of his airplane's wing, such that N707JK was in constant view while flying in a loose formation. The witness said he saw left rudder movement on N707JK, and N707JK yawed to the left, yawed to the right, and then the nose dipped slightly and N707JK disappeared immediately in the canopy of trees. Within several seconds the witness said he was over the area where N707JK had disappeared, but he could not see anything due to the trees. He then increased his altitude, and made a radio communications call, declaring an emergency. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that that the rod end bearing on the elevator push/pull tube had disconnected from the rear cockpit's control stick, resulting in a loss of elevator control, and the connecting clevis bolt, castle nut, and cotter key were never recovered.

Probable Cause: Separation of the elevator push/pull tube from the rear cockpit's control stick for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of elevator control, an uncontrolled descent, and an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA134