Accident Beechcraft Be-35-33 N929TP, Monday 23 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Be-35-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929TP
MSN: CD-143
Total airframe hrs:5248 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:(M16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that both the auxiliary and main fuel tanks were full of fuel, and that he checked the sumps, then took off about 18:15, with the fuel selector valve set to the left main fuel tank position. He said that he and his flight instructor then flew to the practice area and performed several maneuvers. They then went to Hawkins Field and performed two ILS approaches to runway 16, and estimated that by that time he had about 1/2 the fuel in the left main tank. He said they then changed the fuel selector to the "auxiliary tanks position." They then flew across a reservoir to view some land in Rankin County, and after looking at the land, flew back to the Raymond Airport, and entered a left downwind for landing on runway 12. While on the downwind he said he placed the fuel selector to the right main fuel tank position, and flew the approach, performing a touch-and-go landing on runway 12. He said they then flew a left pattern to perform practice slips to a landing. They performed another touch and go landing, and about 1945, after having just taken off and while at an altitude of 200 feet during the climb, the airplane's engine ceased operating. He said that the flight instructor took over control of the airplane, and they both worked together to perform emergency procedures in an attempt to restart the engine. He stated that as part of the emergency procedures, they ensured that the fuel selector was set to the right main fuel tank, and that the fuel gauge showed that there was fuel onboard. As they were descending and approaching the trees, the pilot said that the flight instructor told him to activate the auxiliary pump, and when he did so the airplane engine began operating again. He said the engine operated sufficiently to clear the trees, and then ceased operating again. While over the trees, the pilot said the airplane stalled, and it descended, impacting the ground. Post crash examination of the aircraft was performed by an FAA licensed mechanic with an inspection authorization rating. The mechanic stated that he found the fuel system to be intact and that there was no evidence of fuel leakage. He further stated that he found about 1/3 to 1/2 of a tank of fuel in the auxiliary tanks, about 2/3 a tank of fuel in the left main tank, and the right main fuel tank was full. During recovery of the airplane, the mechanic said that the airplane was placed on the flat-bed truck, with the landing gear retracted. He said that while on the flat-bed, the airplane was in a slightly nose high attitude, and he noted that the auxiliary fuel tank's fuel supply opening which supplies fuel from the auxiliary fuel tank to the engine was uncovered, with the fuel in the auxiliary tanks being below the opening. The mechanic also stated that under the supervision of an FAA inspector, he verified the integrity of all pertinent airplane systems. He stated that he checked the integrity of the fuel system and verified delivery of fuel to the engine. He then rigged the engine to a test stand, and tested it throughout the full operating range, and the engine operated normally.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA131