Accident WACO ARE N20953, Sunday 22 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:WACO ARE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20953
MSN: 5080
Engine model:Jacobs L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with the runway during landing roll. The pilot reported that weather was clear with winds variable at 5 kts and was not a factor. The pilot stated, "Ground roll continued, aircraft came to the left a bit, inputted a little right rudder to correct. At this point, there was a sudden and strong learch forward. Aircraft quickly came to a stop on the runway, near centerline. Aircraft came to rest in pitched down, left wing low attitude with the left lower wingtip on the ground. ... Upon walking around the airplane, found the left main gear had collapsed and swung completely under the forward fuselage and rested against the right main gear." A post-accident inspection revealed that the left main gear cross-support had failed. An examination revealed that the landing gear cross supports did not show any apparent pre-existing conditions. The metal evident in the exposed crack areas did not have any signs of rust. Subsequent to the accident, the pilot determined that the cross support material used in the landing gear structure was not in accordance with the original design specifications. The original drawings on file at the Smithsonian Institute showed that the original wall thickness was greater than the failed material. The pilot stated that the airplane was repaired using the wall thickness specified in the original drawings.

Probable Cause: The inadequate material used in the landing gear cross supports leading to its collapse during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA177