Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N4004U, Thursday 19 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4004U
MSN: 6006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8076 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marked Tree, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marked Tree, AR (6M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with a static wire and, subsequently, the terrain during an agricultural application pass. The pilot reported that he had completed applying fertilizer to the main portion of a field and had turned to "trim the ends." He stated that the airplane's "wings dipped" when he flew through the aircraft's "prop wash or [a] whirlwind" and the landing gear then struck the wire He noted: "I couldn't pull out so I pulled [the] throttle to full reverse and then hit the ground." The pilot reported the aircraft and engine were operating normally prior to, and at the time of, the accident. The pilot stated weather conditions at the scene were 10 miles visibility, northeast winds at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots, and light turbulence. Conditions at the Jonesboro Municipal Airport (JBR), located 19 miles northwest of the accident site, at 1553, were reported as: few clouds at 5,000 feet above ground level, 9 miles visibility and winds from 360 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire. Contributing factors were the low altitude flight/maneuver and the static wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA171