Accident Avid Magnum N64KM, Monday 16 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64KM
MSN: KN-2
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor (right seat), accompanied by a student (left seat) were on final approach in the Avid Magnum tail wheel equipped aircraft when the instructor announced "my airplane." The student responded "your airplane." During the landing roll the student applied brakes and the aircraft nosed down. The pilot reported that he experienced no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft during the event.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's unexpected encounter with control interference when the student applied brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA108