Accident Stearman NS-1 9686 , Monday 4 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Stearman NS-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9686
MSN: 73-0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Klondike, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision in bumpy weather with another Stearman NS-1, caught fire and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely the other aircraft made an emergency landing at X Field Pensacola.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352826204/