Accident Mooney M20C N6806U, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6806U
MSN: 2521
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O&V0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff the left main landing gear and nose landing gear both collapsed. The airplane skidded to a stop, coming to rest on its left wing and propeller, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed that there was a failure of the welds on the nose landing gear retraction truss (LH).

Probable Cause: Failure of the welds on the nose landing gear retraction truss during taxi for takeoff..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA104

Location