Accident Piper PA-24 N21533, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21533
MSN: 24-1187
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvey, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvey, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during takeoff when it came over the edge of a drop off located at the end of a 1,400 foot long grass runway. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane did not accelerate and he lowered the nose an additional amount in attempt to gain acceleration. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot. The inadequate short field takeoff procedure by the pilot and the short grass runway were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA160