Accident Cessna T210N N210MP, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Pagosa Land And Cattle Co. Inc.
Registration: N210MP
MSN: 21063193
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tribune, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO (2V1
Destination airport:OSBORNE, KS (K75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged following an in-flight fire around the cowling covering the engine turbocharger area, and there was also fire damage to the firewall. The pilot performed an emergency landing at an alternate destination airport due to an uncommanded in-flight landing gear extension. There was no in-flight evidence of smoke or fire until a postflight inspection of the airplane which revealed that the cowling around the engine's turbocharger was consumed by fire. Examination of the airplane revealed that the turbocharger exhaust tailpipe clamp had a multi-segment steel self locking nut. A single piece steel self locking nut is required for the application.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the turbocharger exhaust band clamp resulting in an in-flight fire and uncommanded landing gear extension. Also causal was the improper maintenance by unknown personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2006 N210MP Private 0 Caldwell, New Jersey sub