Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8468V, Thursday 12 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Royal City Flying Service
Registration: N8468V
MSN: 2228R
Total airframe hrs:10600 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Royal City, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While applying chemicals to a field, the pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft's right main landing gear to impact a 20 foot high post. He then dispersed the remainder of his load and returned to the strip he was using as his base of operations. Knowing that the right gear had been damaged, the pilot held the right wing higher than the left as long as he could during the landing roll, but when the right main gear touched the landing surface it collapsed. When the gear collapsed, the right wing came in contact with the terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing main spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a 20 foot high post while applying chemicals to an agricultural field, which resulted in impact damage to the right main landing gear, and ultimately to a collapse of the subject gear during the subsequent landing roll. Factors include a post within the area that the pilot was applying chemicals to.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2012 N8468V Royal Flying Service Inc 0 Royal City, Washington sub
14 August 2012 N8468V Royal Flying Service Inc. 0 Royal City, Washington sub