Accident Robinson R-22 Beta N7508D, Tuesday 10 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2003
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: N7508D
MSN: 3330
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and rolled over during a power recovery from a practice autorotation. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he and the student experienced a "total rotor stall" due to a failure to do a power recovery. He and the student had performed a series of autorotations prior to the eventful one. The entry and glide were "very well managed, the student nailed his rpm control and pitch in the glide." During the level off from the flare, the student was beginning to raise the collective as power was restored. The CFI told the student to begin rolling on the throttle, simultaneously reaching for the throttle himself to assist the student in rolling it on. However, the student firmly gripped the throttle and rolled it off. The instructor reported that he could not override the student's input prior to a main rotor rpm decay that caused the helicopter to land hard. Due to gusty wind conditions, the helicopter was blown off course and came to rest on its left side in a mature cactus (cholla) bed. Flight and throttle control continuity was established and no preimpact anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the throttle control, the certified flight instructor (CFI) inadequate supervision, and the student's control interference, which resulted in a loss of main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA191