Accident Beagle B.206 N1885S, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206
Owner/operator:Bradson Properties Inc
Registration: N1885S
MSN: B206-073
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilbarger County Municipal Airport (F05), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilbarger County Municipal Airport, TX (F05)
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 16, 1998, approximately 0750 central daylight time, a Beagle B-206 twin-engine airplane, N1885S, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in an uncontrolled descent following a loss of left engine power shortly after takeoff from the Wilbarger County Municipal Airport, Vernon, Texas. The airline transport pilot and her two passengers sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Bradson Properties of Vernon, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight for which a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight was destined for Austin, Texas.

According to witnesses, the twin-engine airplane took off and was climbing when a reduction in engine power was heard. The airplane was observed leveling off, and a left turn back to the airport was initiated. The airplane was observed in level flight for a few seconds and then it rolled to the left and impacted on a highway in a nose low attitude. A post impact fire destroyed the airplane. The logbooks for the airplane and engines were not made available during the investigation. The minimum controllable airspeed (Vmc) was listed at 76 mph in a brochure provided by the previous owner of the airplane. Examination of the left engine revealed that the #2 cylinder's exhaust valve had failed in fatigue. Closer examination of the exhaust valve and its guide revealed that a portion of the valve guide was missing. Carbon deposits on the valve stem provided evidence that the engine had been operated for some period of time in this condition. Examination of the left turbocharger revealed that it was not rotating at the time of the accident; however, its turbine wheel blades displayed foreign object damage, more than likely resulting from portions of the separated exhaust valve head passing through the turbocharger. Examination of the propellers revealed that neither propeller was in the feather position at the time of the impact, and the left propeller was being operated at no or low power at impact. The left propeller control lever was found in the aft (feather) position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed following a loss of left engine power after takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the fractured exhaust valve guide on the left engine's # 2 cylinder, the fatigue failure of the #2 cylinder's exhaust valve, and subsequent failure of the left engine's turbocharger resulting from foreign object damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Photos: NTSB