Accident Pippert Zenith Air CH 701 N2748, Friday 6 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pippert Zenith Air CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2748
MSN: 74218
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ROCHESTER, WA (20WA)
Destination airport:LITTLE ROCK, WA (4WA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at a distance of about one mile from the departure airport and at 800 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine lost complete power. In an effort to avoid trees during the forced landing, the pilot was unable to maintain airspeed which resulted in a "hard" landing which broke the nose wheel axle bolt. Just before the aircraft stopped, the nose fork dug in and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported that the engine quit because a jet came loose in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: Loose jet in the carburetor while on climb out resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA107