Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N10291, Friday 6 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2003
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10291
MSN: 91
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:9802 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shiloh, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shiloh, NJ (JY17)
Destination airport:Shiloh , NJ (JY17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making his 4th flight of the day carrying chemicals for spraying. After becoming airborne and approaching a row of trees, he felt a, "burble", and the airplane was unable to clear the trees at the end of the runway. The airplane flew through the tops of the trees, and settled to the ground beyond the trees in a level attitude. The pilot reported that he was unaware of his airspeed at liftoff and climb. Further the pilot elected not to dump the 1,200 pounds of chemicals onboard, which would have decreased his weight by about 25 percent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to not jettison his load when he realized that he would not clear the trees. A factor was the pilot's inattention to his airspeed at liftoff and on climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA120