Accident Bell 47G-2 N90485, Wednesday 4 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2003
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopter Services Inc.
Registration: N90485
MSN: 696
Total airframe hrs:11480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklinton, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklinton, LA (2R7)
Destination airport:Franklinton, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter encountered dynamic rollover while the pilot attempted to takeoff. The tie-down strap did not give way and the helicopter rolled over to the right, impacting the ground. Examination of the wreckage by the operator revealed structural damage to the right side of the helicopter. The rotor blades were completely destroyed and the right skid was completely off of the helicopter. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, the tie-down strap on the right skid was not properly removed prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with dynamic rollover due to his failure to properly remove the tie-down strap on the right skid prior to takeoff. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and failure to abort takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1997 N90485 Private 0 Laredo, TX sub
20 September 1997 N90485 Private 0 Mcgee, MS sub