Serious incident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 2-PAPA, Tuesday 29 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:16:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Challenger Jet LLP
Registration: 2-PAPA
MSN: 5125
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:General Electric Aviation CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew were flying a non-precision approach to Oxford Airport. As the aircraft passed the Final Approach Fix, in IMC, a high rate of descent was established leading to a GPWS terrain warning. As the aircraft emerged from cloud the commander reduced the rate of descent and elected to continue the approach. The aircraft landed normally.

There was insufficient data to determine with certainty why the high rate of descent occurred but it was likely to be due to the way the Flight Management System (FMS) was used to fly the approach. The operator’s procedures required the crew to initiate a maximum gradient climb following a GPWS warning in IMC and a go-around following an unstable approach or high rate of descent on approach, but neither occurred. Fatigue and miscommunication may have been contributory factors.

=AAIB Conclusion=
A high rate of descent was established on final approach leading to a GPWS warning. The commander elected to continue the approach and landing despite several instructions in the operator’s OM requiring a maximum gradient climb or go-around in these circumstances. The pilots’ recollections differ on the verbal intervention offered by the co-pilot. It is possible that fatigue and miscommunication were contributory factors.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None"

2-PAPA: Built 1993, ex 9H-ART, 2-CUTE, 2-SEXY, VP-CEI, P4-EPI, N604WB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321acf9d3bf7f33cba627c3/Bombardier_Challenger_CL-600-2B16__601-3A__2-PAPA_10-22.pdf
2. https://www.2-reg.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/Register_20220801.pdf
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10332773 [photo]
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10426796 [photo]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_Airport