Accident Stinson 108-1 N8278K, Sunday 1 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Mv Aviation LLC
Registration: N8278K
MSN: 108-1278
Total airframe hrs:1784 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudsonville , MI (MI82)
Destination airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right landing gear collapsed while landing on a 49-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot stated that upon touchdown the airplane instantly veered to the left. The pilot reported that he applied full right rudder and the brakes, but could not regain control of the airplane. The pilot stated that the right wing came in contact with the runway and the right landing gear collapsed. The airplane then veered off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor to the accident was the overload of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA145