Accident Cessna 425 N425SG, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425
Owner/operator:
Registration: N425SG
MSN: 425-0166
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it encountered hail while in cruise flight. Halfway through the flight, Denver Center advised the pilot "that [his] intersection was closed due to weather" and they changed his route. The flight was at 29,000 feet and was cleared to descend to 27,000 feet. The pilot asked center how long he would be in the rain. The controller replied you should be out of the rain in about 1 or 2 minutes. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft encountered "severe hail, lightning, and turbulence." Weather radar indicated this route of flight passed near an area of moderate thunderstorm activity. The pilot continued to his destination and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors include the encounter with severe turbulence and hail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2005 N425SG SGavit Aviation LLC 4 Lone Tree, CO w/o