Accident Grumman G-164B N48597, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Frost Flying Service Inc
Registration: N48597
MSN: 80B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Superior, NE (12K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a climbing departure after takeoff, the aerial application airplane encountered a stall and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported a vibration in the tail followed by an uncontrolled descent. The pilot stated he proceeded to jettison his load of water and lowered the nose to regain control of aircraft. The pilot reported his remedial action was unsuccessful and the aircraft "kept coming down." The pilot's total flight time in the accident make and model aircraft was less than one hour. The pilot indicated the winds were light and variable, however he believed he encountered "bad air" and "lateral wind shear." A local weather observation indicated the winds were light and variable around the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, and the delayed remedial action by the pilot, resulting in a stall. Factors to the accident included the aircraft's low altitude and the pilot's lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA144