Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N660K, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N660K
MSN: TE-34
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canby , OR (OR40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that the airplane experienced a dual engine failure just after takeoff from the 2,800-foot turf runway. Following the engine failure, the pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway, however, the airplane touched down in tall grass adjacent to the runway and slid to a stop. In a subsequent written statement, the pilot reported that he inadvertently initiated the takeoff with the fuel selectors in the auxiliary position. He reported that normally the airplane is operated (during the takeoff phase of flight) with the fuel selectors in the main tank position, but he became distracted during the preflight and failed to reconfigure the fuel system prior to takeoff. He further reported that the main fuel tanks contained sufficient fuel for the flight, however, the auxiliary tanks were almost empty. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and reported that there were trace amounts of fuel in the aircraft's auxiliary fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning resulting in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of power after takeoff. High vegetation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA090