Accident Champion 7GC N5923L, Friday 30 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5923L
MSN: 80
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing touch and goes on runway 30. During the landing, all three wheels touched down and "the plane immediately went to the right." As the pilot added left rudder to recover, the wing "started to lift." The pilot countered with right aileron, full left rudder and left brake. Subsequently, the left wing dropped, hit the ground, and the airplane came to a stop. Postaccident examination revealed the left, aft wood spar was broken, and the left aileron was bent. The pilot reported he had logged a total of .7 hours in the Champion 7GC.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing. Contributing factors include the inadequate remedial action by the pilot and the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA091