Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5329L, Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flight School Hawaii, Inc.
Registration: N5329L
MSN: 172S-9332
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalaeloa Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on her first solo flight. On her first landing, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and began to porpoise down the runway. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed, damaging the nose landing gear and firewall. The student pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear and structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2008 N5329L Flight School Hawaii, Inc. 0 Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI sub
17 October 2009 N5329L Private 0 Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI sub