Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9601D, Monday 19 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9601D
MSN: 22-6510
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Destination airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain while landing at an off airport landing area. The pilot reported the airplane abruptly lost airspeed and impacted terrain, the main landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. The weather reporting station at the departure airport reported the winds at 1353 as 340 degrees at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA131