Accident Piper PA-18-160 N814JM, Friday 16 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:John Davis
Registration: N814JM
MSN: 18-8608
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK (AK51)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing at his private airstrip, and the wind drifted the airplane to the right of the landing tracks. He said the brush to the side of the tracks had not been cut, and was higher than normal. He said when the airplane encountered the brush during the landing roll, it nosed over. The pilot said the airplane sustained damage to one wing, the lift struts, rudder, landing gear, and fuselage. He said the wind may have been gusting to as high as 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for gusting wind conditions during the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane encountering brush, and nosing over. Factors contributing to the accident were high brush, and gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1982 N742GF Vince Morrison 0 Alexander Creek, AK sub
21 July 1993 N472GF Private 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub
5 August 1995 N814JM Jeremy Davis 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub