Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT876, Tuesday 13 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:1 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WT876
MSN: 686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, near Folkestone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13.6.1961: Stalled and crashed at RAF Hawkinge, near Folkestone, Kent after the launch cable broke on take off. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) same day.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hawkinge#Post_war
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT