Accident Bell 47G-4 N4205D, Monday 12 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2003
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4205D
MSN: 3374
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robinson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robinson, TX
Destination airport:Waco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a quick stop maneuver in the helicopter, the tail rotor contacted the ground, and the helicopter started to move to the right. The pilot "possibly overcorrected to the left, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side." The pilot reported that both tail rotor blades were bent, the main rotor blades were damaged, and the left skid was separated. The pilot did not find any evidence of a tail rotor strike on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the ground while performing a quick stop maneuver which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03CA146