Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N541U, Saturday 10 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Ozark Entertainment Inc.
Registration: N541U
MSN: TE-334
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it overran the runway after landing and slid down an embankment. The pilot reported he executed an instrument approach to the destination airport. Upon arrival he noted that it had been raining and the runway was wet. He stated that the wind conditions were gusty and the prevailing wind direction reversed to a tailwind as the aircraft touched down. He applied maximum braking, however, "the plane began to hydroplane," according to the pilot. An on-scene inspection determined that the aircraft came to rest off the end of the runway. Approximately 15 feet from the end of the pavement was an embankment, with a drop-off of approximately 75 feet at a slope of approximately 45 degrees (downhill). No skid marks were observed in the area of the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported conditions at the time of the accident as wind from 180 degrees magnetic at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots. He noted moderate turbulence and no precipitation at the time. Performance data provided by the aircraft manufacturer specified a required landing distance of approximately 1,750 feet at a landing weight of 5,000 lbs. and a 10 knot tailwind. This data is applicable to a dry, paved, level surface, according to the chart. The pilot reported no malfunctions of the aircraft or engines prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Contributing factors were the sudden windshift to a tailwind, the wet runway surface, the lack of available runway overrun area and the rocky, descending embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA123