Accident Enstrom 280C N51752, Saturday 10 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Aeroquest Inc.,
Registration: N51752
MSN: 1150
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City Bch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he took off over the water, and as he did so his rotor rpm started to decrease, so he lowered the collective and pitched the nose down to increase his rotor rpm and was starting to recover but he ran out of altitude and impacted the water. He said that prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the helicopter or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and altitude during takeoff which resulted in the helicopter impacting the water during a descent in an attempt to maintain rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA106