Hard landing Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE787, Tuesday 25 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:1 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XE787
MSN: 900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hawkinge, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 27/10/1961. Written off 25/7/1961 when landed heavily at Hawkinge, Kent. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 10/8/1961. Allocated to ground instruction at Andover

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=298