Accident Brantly B-2B N2141U, Monday 5 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Wellness Associates Inc.
Registration: N2141U
MSN: 191
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering when it descended and collided with the ground. The pilot/owner stated that the accident occurred during an orientation flight, and as he took off, he had about 21 gallons of fuel on board. He said that along with the fuel and he and his passenger the helicopter was slightly over weight for the density altitude. He said that all they could do were some hovering maneuvers until enough fuel had been expended and the weight was reduced. He stated that he performed maneuvers while demonstrating how difficult it was to hold rotor rpm, and subsequently turned the helicopter controls over to the pilot-rated passenger, later taking control of the helicopter only when the crash was imminent. The pilot rated passenger stated that he met the pilot/owner of the accident helicopter on the day of the accident, and the pilot/owner invited him to go for a ride. He said he was seated in the left seat, and the pilot/owner was seated in the right seat, and that the pilot/owner was the one flying the helicopter. Information supplied by the pilot/owner showed that he had possessed a commercial rotorcraft certificate, and had accumulated a total of 139 rotorcraft flight hours in the same make and model as the accident helicopter. The pilot-rated passenger possessed a rotorcraft instructor rating and at the time of the accident, said he had a total of 950 total rotorcraft flight hours, of which 6 flight hours were in a Bell 206. The pilot rated passenger's remaining flight hours were in Robinson helicopters. The passenger stated that the accident flight was his first time in a Brantly helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's failure to maintain rotor rpm which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing factors were high gross weight and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA104