Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3591Y, Sunday 4 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:James Keeney
Registration: N3591Y
MSN: 18254491
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Cour, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (2D1)
Destination airport:Washington Cour, OH (I23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane touched down within 1,000 feet of the runway threshold. The airplane rolled about 200 feet, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then veered left and came to rest inverted. The witness added that the nose gear collapse left scrape marks on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the upper link of the nose gear torque knee had failed. Grease and oil film were observed on the fracture surface, consistent with a pre-existing crack. The pilot was also a certificated mechanic, and stated that he performed the last annual inspection on the airplane about 11 months prior to the accident. However, the pilot could not produce the aircraft logbooks. The pilot surmised that a crack formed after the previous inspection of the airplane, but was covered by the grease and oil from the engine. The pilot added that the airplane was frequently operated out of rough airstrips.

Probable Cause: Failure of the nose gear assembly. A factor was the inadequate inspection by the pilot/mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 1980 N3591Y Skyway Airport 1 Greenwood, In non