Accident Cessna 177-RG N8015G, Monday 28 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2003
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177-RG
Owner/operator:Cams Flight Inc.
Registration: N8015G
MSN: 177RG0015
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll, approximately 100 to 200 feet down the runway, the nose suddenly dropped. He applied back-pressure to the yoke, began braking and intentionally steered towards the grass on the left side of the runway where the right main gear separated. He further stated that he might have used "too much left rudder." The passenger seated in the right front seat stated that during the rollout, the right wing tipped and saw the pilot was "very busy with the yoke." The airplane was going left towards the grass and started skidding sideways coming to a sudden stop. The FAA inspector that examined the wreckage stated the break in the right landing gear was consistent with a ductile break, a high stress fracture. The surface area of the break did not show any fatigue or markings associated with a fatigue fracture. The pilot's total time in make and model was 7.2 hour at the time of the accident. The Cessna 177RG Owners Manual states, "When landing in a strong crosswind, use the minimum flap setting required for the field length." The winds were 070 at 9 knots and the pilot landed on runway 17L with full flaps. A photo of the accident airplane after the accident show the lower section of right main landing gear missing, the nose gear bent towards the left, and the markings on the runway are consistent with the airplane skidding sideways in a left direction on the left side of the runway center line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll resulting in the failure and separation of the right main landing gear, partial collapse of the nose landing gear, and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA101