Accident Stinson 108-1 N97930, Sunday 27 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97930
MSN: 108-930
Total airframe hrs:1933 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Destination airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout the airplane encountered a wind gust that caused the airplane to weather vane. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway. The aircraft was landing on runway 27 and the reported winds were 200 degrees magnetic at 15 knots with gusts to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing rollout. A factor to the accident was the gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA115