Accident Beechcraft A23 N1483L, Sunday 27 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1483L
MSN: M-883
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (1GA0)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (1GA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine lost power and the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. When efforts by the pilot to maintain altitude failed, the pilot selected an emergency landing area. The airplane was damaged during a forced landing in a wooded area two miles short of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel line fitting was loose. The fuel line was observed to be loose but still attached. No fuel was present in the right fuel tank, and fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank. No fuel was found in the gascolator. However, fuel was found leaking from the engine compartment after the accident.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to secure the fitting on a fuel line, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA084