Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38137, Friday 25 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:National Air College Inc
Registration: N38137
MSN: 28-7790522
Total airframe hrs:8983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (KF70)
Destination airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxing to parking, the airplane collided with a parked fuel truck with the outboard 18 inches of the left wing. The pilot was taxing on the centerline, at a normal speed, and was not aware that the fuel truck was obstructing the taxi way. He said he "misjudged the distance" between the airplane and the fuel truck.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance resulting in the inadequate clearance between the wing tip and the fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2007 N38137 National Air College, Inc. 2 El Cajon, CA sub