Accident Team Mini-Max 1500R N20569, Monday 14 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 2003
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1500R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20569
MSN: 1035
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotax DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:NJ (N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder reported that he was operating his homebuilt airplane on its first flight. While performing a go-around, he noticed a partial loss of power. He was unable to restore full power, and elected to land on a golf course ahead of him. During the approach , the airplane struck a tree, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine and fuel system by an inspector from the FAA failed to find the cause of the reported power loss.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of power for undertermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA085