Accident Aeronca 11AC N3488E, Sunday 5 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3488E
MSN: 1771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings,Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt to assist in recovery of model acft.Flt observed in near vert bank prior to dscnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB