Accident Enstrom F-28A N26HW, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Jeff Homich
Registration: N26HW
MSN: 80
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lino Lakes, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-helicopter rated pilot was maneuvering and the aircraft descended and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported, "Did a number of approaches and hovers. On last one, aircraft seemed to accelerate with power to the ground." The pilot reported, on the NTSB accident form, there was no mechanical malfunction or failure. According to Federal Aviation Administration records, the pilot's last aviation medical examination was performed on September 25, 1991.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while manuevering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA104