Accident Aero Commander S2R N5519X, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Benson Air-ag, Inc.
Registration: N5519X
MSN: 1719R
Total airframe hrs:6628 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benson Municipal Airport, MN (BBB/KBBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power during an aerial application pass and the airplane nosed over during the subsequent forced landing. The pilot executed a forced landing to a plowed field and the airplane nosed over. No deficiencies were found with respect to the airplane's engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2008 N5519X Benson Air Ag, Inc. 0 10 miles northwest of Benson, MN w/o
Collision with pole or wires