Accident Aviastroitel AC-5M N125MZ, Saturday 12 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Aviastroitel AC-5M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125MZ
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Compact Radial Engines MZ 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff was normal until two-thirds of the way down the runway, at approximately 150 feet above ground level, the tension on the propeller drive belts slipped resulting in a loss of power. The pilot elected to make a right turn to land on an intersecting runway; however, the pilot's failure to lower the nose resulted in the loss of airspeed and the right wing stalling. The aircraft impacted the ground with its right wing tip, spun around 180 degrees, skidded backwards across a taxiway, and came to rest in sandy soil. The reason for the slippage of the drive belts was not determined.

.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and the failure of the propeller drive assembly. A factor contributing to the accident was the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA061