Accident CarterCopter N121CC, Tuesday 8 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:CarterCopter
Owner/operator:Cartercopter
Registration: N121CC
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Engine model:General Motors 350 CID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Olney Municipal Airport, TX (KONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 35, the pilot was distracted by a twin-engine airplane taxiing on the runway and "forgot" to extend the landing gear prior to landing. The chase ground crew alerted the pilot that the landing gear was not extended. Subsequently, the pilot attempted to go around by applying full power; however, the gyrocraft impacted the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor was his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA125