Accident Schweizer 269C N8968F, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Ballard Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8968F
MSN: 630212
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a run-on landing following a practice autorotation. The flight instructor stated that during the landing the helicopter rotated forward "lifting the tailboom into the path of the main-rotor, which severed the tailboom." The aircraft turned to the left approximately 90 degrees and came to a rest. The instructor was demonstrating a full touchdown autorotation to a run-on landing on the grass area adjacent to a paved runway. The dual student reported that the touchdown itself was light and the helicopter did not decelerate very rapidly until the end of the ground run. According to both pilots the grass landing area was smooth, firm and dry. Neither pilot reported any malfunctions with the helicopter or the engine prior to the accident. The pilot's flight manual included a caution stating: "Avoid rapid lowering of collective pitch control after ground contact." The FAA Rotorcraft Flying Handbook specifies that when conducting a running landing, "due to the increased ground friction when you lower the collective, the helicopter's nose might pitch forward. Exercise caution not to correct this pitching movement with aft cyclic since this movement could result in the rotor making contact with the tailboom."

Probable Cause: The premature lowering of the collective and the improper use of the cyclic during the run-on landing performed by the flight instructor, as well as the main rotor/tail boom contact. Contributing factors were the intentional run-on landing, the grass landing surface and the severed tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA098