Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21175, Friday 4 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:North Aire Inc.
Registration: N21175
MSN: 28-7990037
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making an emergency landing on a road, the airplane struck a pole and a chain link fence. The pilot reported he had made a 2-hour flight and stopped to refuel. The airplane was refueled, and departed with 48 gallons of fuel. The pilot then departed for the next airport, where he landed, recalculated his fuel, and filed an IFR flight plan. He estimated his remaining fuel at 31 gallons, and left the interim airport without refueling. He estimated that he had 3.5 hours of fuel on board for the last leg of the flight. About 1.5 hours into the flight, the engine lost all power. The pilot diverted to a closer airport, but was too low to reach the airport, and made an emergency landing on a road. First responders reported finding no fuel on board the airplane, or in the surrounding area of the airplane. According to the manufacturer, the airplane holds a total of 50 gallons of fuel; 48 gallons are usable, with 24 gallons in each wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision resulting in fuel exhaustion which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight, and a subsequent on-ground collision with a pole and a fence during the ensuing emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1990 N21175 Quantico Marine Corps Flying 0 Orlando, FL sub
7 April 2021 N21175 Three B S Aero Inc 0 Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), IL sub
Windshear/downdraft