Accident Cessna T210L N701TM, Wednesday 2 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2003
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701TM
MSN: 21060885
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The check flight pilot departed the Tacoma Narrows airport in the Cessna T210L on a maintenance test flight due to a previous power loss. Approximately 15 minutes into the check flight the engine quit and although the pilot was able to momentarily regain power the aircraft was ditched about one mile west of the departure airport. Post-accident examination revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's powerplant or its fuel system. Uncontaminated fuel was found in both the fuel strainer, fuel hoses and fuel flow divider. A post-accident test run of the aircraft's engine was completed and aside from a slightly rich mixture condition, the engine appeared to run satisfactorily.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power for undetermined reasons during base turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA054