Accident Bell 47G N17114, Friday 28 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Motolas Helicopter Services Inc.
Registration: N17114
MSN: 1227
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA (22N)
Destination airport:Lehighton
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo flight, the student pilot/owner made a hard landing. He then wanted to practice full autorotations with his flight instructor, but the instructor refused because he was concerned that the hard landing may have caused damage to one of the skids. The student pilot then decided to practice running takeoffs and landings on his own, during which, one of the skids completely broke, and a main rotor blade severed the tailboom.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his continued flight operations with a known discrepancy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA051