Accident Cessna 172S N613SP, Thursday 27 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:613sp Aviation, LLC
Registration: N613SP
MSN: 17258597
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO 360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLEVELAND, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CLEVELAND, OH (KCFG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing attempt, the student pilot flared high, and the airplane "dropped," then bounced three of four times on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was wrinkled, and the propeller blade tips were damaged. The student pilot reported a total of 25 flight hours, all of which were in make and model. He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03CA044