Accident Bell 47G-3B2A N47SN, Thursday 27 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2A
Owner/operator:Whitaker Bank Corporation Of Kentucky
Registration: N47SN
MSN: 6860
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8815 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-FIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEXINGTON, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEXINGTON, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed an occasional "shuffle", or what felt like an "out of balance condition", and decided to return to land. As he approached the landing site, a dolly about 15 feet away, the engine lost power and the helicopter settled to the ground with the engine running. The pilot checked all the gauges for any abnormal indication, and the engine responded to throttle travel, so he lifted to a hover and started to move toward the dolly. When the helicopter was halfway over the dolly, there were more oscillations and it became harder to control. The helicopter then started to drift to the left, and the engine lost power. The pilot was unable to stop the drift or the descent. As the helicopter touched down, the left skid collapsed and the helicopter slid, rolled onto its left side, and came to rest against a fence. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while maneuvering to land after a loss of engine power. A factor was the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA042