Accident Cessna 172B N6947X, Wednesday 26 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6947X
MSN: 17247847
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane stalled during the landing flare/touchdown, bounced into the air, then touched down again, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he let the airplane get to slow on the approach and it could have been prevented by "receiving more dual training on crosswind/gusts, short field landings, also recovery from slow flight stalls."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1991 N6947X Jacques La France 0 Tulsa, OK sub