Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2968Z, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2968Z
MSN: 22-6943
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR)
Destination airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction to the private pilot/owner of the tail-wheeled airplane. The CFI stated that the private pilot began the takeoff roll from the 5,500-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane was almost at takeoff speed when it began to veer to the right. The CFI took control of the airplane, and attempted to correct; however, the airplane departed the right side of the runway, and ground-looped. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing struck the ground. Examination of the runway revealed a tire mark began about 350 feet from the beginning of the runway. A second parallel tire mark began to the left of the first tire mark, about 675 feet from the beginning of the runway, and both tire marks continued to the accident site. The airplane came to rest in a grass area, approximately 1,132 feet from the beginning of the runway. Both pilots were unsure if the private pilot had his feet positioned on the rudder pedals in such a way that he inadvertently applied brakes during the takeoff. Winds at the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's failure to maintain directional control, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2000 N2968Z Private 0 Columbus, OH sub