Accident Bell 47D N74120, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D
Owner/operator:Millenium Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N74120
MSN: WH5005
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-178-B32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princetown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Princetown, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor had the student conduct approximately 18 takeoff and landings. Each was executed to and from a hover, and the student had difficulty maintaining rotor RPM during the maneuvers. The helicopter then departed, and flew to a private heliport. The student completed an "approach to the ground," and the instructor asked him to practice hover taxiing, before terminating the flight. As the student started to apply collective, the instructor looked inside to check rotor RPM. When he looked back outside, the helicopter was in a nose high, right side low attitude. The instructor lowered the collective and applied full left cyclic, but the roll to the right continued. The main-rotor blades impacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest. The instructor added that during all the flights and accident sequence, he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the rear of the right skid was in an area of mud.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain control while executing a takeoff to a hover, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor in the accident was the muddy ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA069